Français
+(221) 338647341

Baobab oil

Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds contained in fruit. This oil is used for culinary purposes with the traditional festivals, but it is also highly valued for its medicinal properties. Very moisturizing, it nourishes dry skin and prevents the appearance of wrinkles.

HISTORY AND ORIGIN:

The Baobab, also known as Adansonia digitata, is home of hot and dry savannas of Africa. It survives in this dry climate because of its ability to absorb water and moisture in the soil and air.

It belongs to the family Bombacaceae and has a lifespan of between 500 and 700 years, although some specimens have been discovered with a life span of 3000 years.

Baobab oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of its fruit. This oil is rich in oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid and vitamins A, D, E and F. It is also rich in fatty acids (omega 3, 6 and 9). The pulp of the fruit contains an average of 300mg / 100g of vitamin C.

Historically, oil baobab has been used by indigenous peoples of Eastern and Southern Africa for the care of their bodies and their hair.

INDICATIONS AND MAIN PROPERTIES :

Oil yellow gold, delicately fragrant and semi-liquid, it is most often used in the cosmetics industry. It is particularly effective in treating skin problems. It has properties of cellular regeneration and moisturizing. It removes dark spots, can be used by people suffering from dermatitis and the skin scaly.

Baobab oil is also effective in treating eczema and psoriasis. It relieves pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues quickly. Finally, its application is recommended for pregnant women to improve skin elasticity and prevent stretch marks.

Order now